Jojoba or Simmondsia chinensis produces an incredible vegetable oil that is highly valued as an ingredient in natural cosmetics. The oil is extracted from the seeds of this small shrub native to the desert areas of North America, between the United States and Mexico (Sonora and Mojave deserts), but which for some decades has also been cultivated in the heart of the Atacama Desert in northern Chile.
Jojoba oil is extracted by cold-pressing the seeds, which ensures that it keeps all its properties intact. Surprisingly, although it is known as oil, it is more of a "liquid wax" and therefore its texture is silky and not very oily, which makes it very easily absorbed by the skin without leaving a greasy sensation.
Jojoba oil stands out for its moisturizing, antioxidant, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties. It is ideal to moisturize the skin and hair, to prevent wrinkles, to treat oily eruptions of the face (acne), to soothe and reduce inflammation of the skin of any part of the body and to treat small spots or marks on the skin as it easily penetrates the dermis helping to eliminate them.
As an ingredient in hand creams, jojoba oil helps to intensely moisturize the skin of this part of the body that is so exposed to environmental aggressions, keeping it soft and looking good.
Rich in fatty acids and vitamin E, natural jojoba oil is an excellent ally in beauty and personal care rituals. It can be used directly on the skin and hair or in cosmetic products containing jojoba oil. It is suitable for all skin types, especially combination or oily, and its moisturizing effects are noticeable from the first applications.
It can be found in the following product: Anakena hand cream.