In cosmetics, coconut oil is an excellent ingredient used as a carrier oil. Coconut oil protects the skin from moisture loss and is well absorbed.
Rich in vitamin E and lauric acid, coconut oil moisturizes and nourishes the skin, working as an excellent protector against the harmful effects of the sun. It also strengthens the skin, making it more flexible and preventing the appearance of stretch marks.
The oil used in Anakena cosmetics is obtained from the pulp of the Cocos nucifera. This oil, 100% natural, is the base for the elaboration of Monoï de Tahiti, in which the delicate Tiare flowers are macerated.
It is found in the following products: Monoï de Tahiti, body butter