Shea butter is extracted from shea nuts, the fruit of a tree that grows in the savannahs of West Africa. Shea grows wild in Africa, especially in Burkina Faso, Ivory Coast, Mali and Sudan, where the best quality trees are found. Although it is an edible product, it is mainly known for its cosmetic, moisturizing, regenerating and softening properties for the skin. The name shea means butter tree.
Shea butter has multiple cosmetic indications because it has numerous repairing properties, in addition to softening the skin, making it supple and deeply moisturizing it. It is rich in vitamins A, D, E and F. It also helps maintain the skin's elasticity and suppleness by stimulating collagen production, thanks to its fatty acids and vitamin F.
You are in the following product: body butter, hand cream