Coconut oil or copra - whose scientific name is cocos nucifera oil - is the base oil used to make the popular Monoï de Tahiti Anakena. It is a refined oil from the coconut pulp, produced by a palm tree with a long, slender trunk, whose image always brings to mind paradisiacal beaches.
Coconut oil is widely used in cosmetic and personal care products, for the production of butters, soaps, lotions, shampoos and creams, as it provides a creamy texture.
In addition to its cosmetic benefits, coconut oil is also recognized for its medicinal properties as an antiseptic, astringent, bactericide and diuretic. In tropical countries it is used as a traditional remedy to reduce fever and cough and to relieve burns.