It is an excellent oil with important cosmetic properties obtained, as its name suggests, from almonds.
The almond, whose botanical name is "Prunnus dulcis". is the edible seed of the sweet almond fruit. The seed is white in color and is covered by a thin cinnamon-colored film and an inedible outer shell. The almond tree or "Prunnus" belongs to the Rosaceae family and is characterized by its beautiful flowering in late winter - early spring.
Almonds are rich in vitamins B and E and in minerals such as iron, calcium, phosphorus and potassium, besides containing an important amount of essential fatty acids Omega 3 and Omega 6.
Almond oil is highly valued in natural cosmetics for its important moisturizing properties and its extraordinary combination of nutrients that protect the skin from damage by external agents such as the sun and pollution. It is so soft and gentle that it is used in baby care and in products for sensitive skin.
You are in the following product: body butter